Page LayoutHow to force line break in listings package?

Information and discussion about page layout specific issues (e.g. header and footer lines, page formats, page numbers).
Post Reply
paulosousa
Posts: 90
Joined: Sun Jun 24, 2012 8:48 pm

How to force line break in listings package?

Post by paulosousa »

Hello all
Need you assistance considering that I am importing matlab code and the very long lines does not break... why?

Code: Select all

\documentclass[12pt, twoside, a4paper]{article}
\usepackage[portuguese]{babel}
\usepackage[applemac]{inputenc}
\usepackage[left=2.0cm,top=1.5cm,right=2.0cm,bottom=1.5cm]{geometry}
\usepackage{amsmath,amssymb,amsfonts,setspace,graphicx,color}
\usepackage[framed,numbered,autolinebreaks,useliterate]{mcode}
\lstset{breakatwhitespace=false} 
\usepackage{listings}    

\lstset{ 
        language=Matlab,                                % choose the language of the code
%       basicstyle=10pt,                                % the size of the fonts that are used for the code
        numbers=left,                                   % where to put the line-numbers
        numberstyle=\footnotesize,                      % the size of the fonts that are used for the line-numbers
        stepnumber=1,                                           % the step between two line-numbers. If it's 1 each line will be numbered
        numbersep=5pt,                                  % how far the line-numbers are from the code
%       backgroundcolor=\color{white},          % choose the background color. You must add \usepackage{color}
        showspaces=false,                               % show spaces adding particular underscores
        showstringspaces=false,                         % underline spaces within strings
        showtabs=false,                                         % show tabs within strings adding particular underscores
%       frame=single,                                           % adds a frame around the code
%       tabsize=2,                                              % sets default tabsize to 2 spaces
%       captionpos=b,                                           % sets the caption-position to bottom
        breaklines=true,                                        % sets automatic line breaking
        breakatwhitespace=false,                        % sets if automatic breaks should only happen at whitespace
        escapeinside={\%*}{*)}                          % if you want to add a comment within your code
}

\begin{document}
\onehalfspacing
\linespread{1.5}

\noindent \textbf{\underline{Tests}}
\lstinputlisting[language=Matlab,breaklines=true]{tests.m}

\end{document}

Recommended reading 2024:

LaTeXguide.org • LaTeX-Cookbook.net • TikZ.org
LaTeX Beginner's Guide LaTeX Cookbook LaTeX TikZ graphics TikZによるLaTeXグラフィックス
User avatar
cgnieder
Site Moderator
Posts: 2000
Joined: Sat Apr 16, 2011 7:27 pm

How to force line break in listings package?

Post by cgnieder »

We don't have tests.m so we can't test. Also mcode doesn't appear to be a standard LaTeX package?!

Regards
site moderator & package author
paulosousa
Posts: 90
Joined: Sun Jun 24, 2012 8:48 pm

Re: How to force line break in listings package?

Post by paulosousa »

Sorry, when I tried to upload m file this message occurred: The extension m is not allowed.
User avatar
Johannes_B
Site Moderator
Posts: 4182
Joined: Thu Nov 01, 2012 4:08 pm

How to force line break in listings package?

Post by Johannes_B »

You can use another file ending, for example txt.
The smart way: Calm down and take a deep breath, read posts and provided links attentively, try to understand and ask if necessary.
paulosousa
Posts: 90
Joined: Sun Jun 24, 2012 8:48 pm

How to force line break in listings package?

Post by paulosousa »

Uploaded a tests.txt with the matlab code ...
Johannes_B wrote:You can use another file ending, for example txt.
Attachments
tests.txt
(3.85 KiB) Downloaded 563 times
paulosousa
Posts: 90
Joined: Sun Jun 24, 2012 8:48 pm

Re: How to force line break in listings package?

Post by paulosousa »

Does anyone have a suggestion?
User avatar
Johannes_B
Site Moderator
Posts: 4182
Joined: Thu Nov 01, 2012 4:08 pm

How to force line break in listings package?

Post by Johannes_B »

Linebreaks are there and the text nowhere sticks out int the margin.

Code: Select all

mcode.sty    2005/11/17 1.2
listings.sty    2015/06/04 1.6 (Carsten Heinz)
Attachments
paulosousaListingsLinebreaks.pdf
(56.5 KiB) Downloaded 420 times
The smart way: Calm down and take a deep breath, read posts and provided links attentively, try to understand and ask if necessary.
paulosousa
Posts: 90
Joined: Sun Jun 24, 2012 8:48 pm

Re: How to force line break in listings package?

Post by paulosousa »

I really don't know what I am doing wrong since the text still out of margins!
User avatar
Johannes_B
Site Moderator
Posts: 4182
Joined: Thu Nov 01, 2012 4:08 pm

Re: How to force line break in listings package?

Post by Johannes_B »

Wel, what should i say to this? Have you checked that your packages are up to date? Have you checked where your margins are using package showframe? Have you uploaded the pdf generated by your MWE from your machine?
The smart way: Calm down and take a deep breath, read posts and provided links attentively, try to understand and ask if necessary.
Post Reply