Viewers for PDF, PS, and DVIAdobe Reader 10 and viewing error

Information and discussion about output viewers related to LaTeX (e.g. Adobe Reader, Ghostview, YAP, ...)
User avatar
localghost
Site Moderator
Posts: 9202
Joined: Fri Feb 02, 2007 12:06 pm

Adobe Reader 10 and viewing error

Post by localghost »

Neverwinterx wrote: As the poster above says, this is a workaround. An explanation, or even better a solution, for why the DDE commands aren't working would be better. […]
There was no talk of a workaround before my post and your approach appeared as a solution. Therefore you have been notified to mark the topic accordingly. A simple remark that this is not what you wanted would have been enough.

Regarding the problem a possible solution is to roll back the Adobe Reader (AR) to a version of the 9er series. But since the AR is not the best product to work with (La)TeX editors, it's worth a thought to use another PDF viewer like »Sumatra PDF«. A search in the forum will yield much useful information about its advantages and how to make it work with different editors.
Neverwinterx wrote:[…] You should get off your high horse by the way.
You seem to have difficulties with directions of a moderator to enforce the rules. I recommend to talk less big, read the rules and something about netiquette. It still applies that the topic shall be marked as soon as the problem is solved. And by the way, every board member is allowed to refer you to the rules if necessary.

Recommended reading 2024:

LaTeXguide.org • LaTeX-Cookbook.net • TikZ.org
LaTeX books
blondie
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Nov 25, 2010 3:20 pm

Adobe Reader 10 and viewing error

Post by blondie »

alt +F7
viewer
\Program Files\Adobe\Reader 10.0\Reader\AcroRd32.exe
* view project's output
select command line argument
command : write just "%bm.pdf"
* forward search
select command line argument
command : write just "%bm.pdf"

ok

I had the same problem. I changed this settings and now, everything is all right
nca
Posts: 6
Joined: Mon Nov 22, 2010 9:19 am

Adobe Reader 10 and viewing error

Post by nca »

In analogy to an existing description of how to implement Foxit reader into TeXnicCenter here is another solution. With this one you will be able to recompile your document, even if you have it still opened in the viewer.

Create 2 files in your Adobe\Reader 10.0\Reader\ path:

TeXReader.vbs

Code: Select all

set shell = wscript.createobject("wscript.shell")
Set Args = WScript.Arguments
For i = 0 to Args.Count - 1
Params = Params + Chr(32) + Args(i)
Next
shell.run """C:\Program Files\Adobe\Reader 10.0\Reader\TeXReader.bat """+ Params,0,true
הההההההההההההההההההההההההההההההההההההההההההההההההההההההההההההההההההההההההההההההההההההההההההההההההההההההההההההההההההההההההההההההההההההההההההההההההההההההההההההההההההההההההההההההההההההההההההההההההההההההההההההההההההההההההההההההההההההההההההההההההההההההההההההההה
XXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXX
TeXReader.bat

Code: Select all

@echo off
if "%1"=="close" goto TASKKILL
goto OPEN
:TASKKILL
taskkill /fi "windowtitle eq %2*"
goto END
:OPEN
Start C:\Progra~1\Adobe\Reader~1.0\Reader\AcroRd32.exe %1 %2
:END
הההההההההההההההההההההההההההההההההההההההההההההההההההההההההההההההההההההההההההההההההההההההההההההההההההההההההההההההההההההההההההההההההההההההההההההההההההההההההההההההההההההההההההההההההההההההההההההההההההההההההההההההההההההההההההההההההההההההההההההההההההההההההההההההה
XXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXX
Make sure you updated the paths according to your installation. Please note that you have to use the 8.3 notation for the TeXReader.bat file.
You can get the 8.3 path of a folder by using "dir /w" in the shell.

Now all you need to do is update your TeXnicCenter profiles.
As program path use:

Code: Select all

wscript.exe "C:\Program Files\Adobe\Reader 10.0\Reader\TeXReader.vbs"
הההההההההההההההההההההההההההההההההההההההההההההההההההההההההההההההההההההההההההההההההההההההההההההההההההההההההההההההההההההההההההההההההההההההההההההההההההההההההההההההההההההההההההההההההההההההההההההההההההההההההההההההההההההההההההההההההההההההההההההההההההההההההההההההה
XXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXX
but again, change your path accordingly.

With that you can now use the following comand line calls:

For opening your document

Code: Select all

"%bm.pdf"
הההההההההההההההההההההההההההההההההההההההההההההההההההההההההההההההההההההההההההההההההההההההההההההההההההההההההההההההההההההההההההההההההההההההההההההההההההההההההההההההההההההההההההההההההההההההההההההההההההההההההההההההההההההההההההההההההההההההההההההההההההההההההההההההה
XXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXX
For close before compiling

Code: Select all

close "%tm.pdf"
הההההההההההההההההההההההההההההההההההההההההההההההההההההההההההההההההההההההההההההההההההההההההההההההההההההההההההההההההההההההההההההההההההההההההההההההההההההההההההההההההההההההההההההההההההההההההההההההההההההההההההההההההההההההההההההההההההההההההההההההההההההההההההההההה
XXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXX
It should work, but feel free to let me know if not.
nca
Posts: 6
Joined: Mon Nov 22, 2010 9:19 am

Adobe Reader 10 and viewing error

Post by nca »

:lol:
Ok forget the post above, Adobe just changed the name of the DDE server:
Please change your application to use following servername for Acrobat/Reader instead of "acroview" try the following:
For Reader X Use DDE_SERVERNAME = acroviewR10
For Acrobat X Use DDE_SERVERNAME = acroviewA10
This should be the final solution... :ugeek:
phoeniks
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri Dec 10, 2010 12:50 pm

Adobe Reader 10 and viewing error

Post by phoeniks »

nca wrote::lol:
Ok forget the post above, Adobe just changed the name of the DDE server:
Please change your application to use following servername for Acrobat/Reader instead of "acroview" try the following:
For Reader X Use DDE_SERVERNAME = acroviewR10
For Acrobat X Use DDE_SERVERNAME = acroviewA10
This should be the final solution... :ugeek:
This appears to be the official and correct solution. Worked for me too. Thanks! :D

Such a pointless change for Adobe to have made, causing so much trouble, and they don't even officially notify their users... sigh.
kentor
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Dec 20, 2010 8:59 am

Adobe Reader 10 and viewing error

Post by kentor »

phoeniks wrote:
nca wrote::lol:
Ok forget the post above, Adobe just changed the name of the DDE server:
Please change your application to use following servername for Acrobat/Reader instead of "acroview" try the following:
For Reader X Use DDE_SERVERNAME = acroviewR10
For Acrobat X Use DDE_SERVERNAME = acroviewA10
This should be the final solution... :ugeek:
This appears to be the official and correct solution. Worked for me too. Thanks! :D

Such a pointless change for Adobe to have made, causing so much trouble, and they don't even officially notify their users... sigh.
I am still getting the error in the OP even with those settings.

I also tried acroviewA10, and acroview with no luck. The registry value for HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT/acrobat/shell/open/ddeexec/appliation is Acroview

Edit: I changed the above registry value to AcroviewR10 and changed the DDE settings to AcroviewR10 in TeXNicCenter and it works now.
Attachments
TeXnicCenter settings for Adobe Reader X.
TeXnicCenter settings for Adobe Reader X.
TXC-ARX.png (26.14 KiB) Viewed 45762 times
nca
Posts: 6
Joined: Mon Nov 22, 2010 9:19 am

Re: Adobe Reader 10 and viewing error

Post by nca »

This seems to be a bug in the reader update, it just don't change the registry entry.
According to the previously posted thread in the adobe forums, the DDE server name will from now on change with every major reader update. :cry:

So if you installed reader 11 in a distant future change the DDE server accordingly. (acroviewR11, etc.) ;)
Neverwinterx
Posts: 4
Joined: Sat Nov 20, 2010 2:38 pm

Adobe Reader 10 and viewing error

Post by Neverwinterx »

nca wrote:This seems to be a bug in the reader update, it just don't change the registry entry.
According to the previously posted thread in the adobe forums, the DDE server name will from now on change with every major reader update. :cry:

So if you installed reader 11 in a distant future change the DDE server accordingly. (acroviewR11, etc.) ;)
It seems they even change it with minor updates. Adobe reader updated to 10.0.1 here and acroviewR10 no longer works. Any idea what the new name is? I tried acroviewR10.0.1, acroviewR1001, acroviewR10_0_1 ...
Montag
Posts: 340
Joined: Wed Jul 15, 2009 9:25 am

Adobe Reader 10 and viewing error

Post by Montag »

For anyone wanting to use another version, you could visit

ftp://ftp.adobe.com/pub/adobe/reader/win/ (the official public Adobe ftp server)

Maybe this helps a bit, although it doesn't offer a solution for correctly configuring the Adobe Reader X. :/
OS: Win 7 64-bit LaTeX: MikTeX 2.9 64-bit Editor: TXC 1 RC1
User avatar
localghost
Site Moderator
Posts: 9202
Joined: Fri Feb 02, 2007 12:06 pm

Adobe Reader 10 and viewing error

Post by localghost »

Neverwinterx wrote: It seems they even change it with minor updates. Adobe reader updated to 10.0.1 here and acroviewR10 no longer works. Any idea what the new name is? I tried acroviewR10.0.1, acroviewR1001, acroviewR10_0_1 ...
Very unlikely. The settings as given above still work as expected. Tested here on Wind0ws XP SP3 with AR 10.0.1 in combination with TXC1RC1 and TXC2alpha3. Seems to depend on the operating system.
Post Reply